International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines

Spanish translation: cinta de papel de prueba cutanea para transferencia de resultados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines
Spanish translation:cinta de papel de prueba cutanea para transferencia de resultados
Entered by: Egmont

18:01 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines
Skin Test Procedure
Materials Required:


§ Sterile Water for Injection
§ 0.9% Sodium Chloride for Injection,
§ Histamine Phosphate
§ Skin marking fine ballpoint pen
§ Skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines
§ Alcohol swabs
xxxmariaje
Spain
cinta de papel de prueba cutanea para transferencia de resultados
Explanation:
++++
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cinta de papel de prueba cutanea para transferencia de resultados
Egmont
3 +2cinta/tira de papel para transferir los contornos
maria pla


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines
cinta de papel de prueba cutanea para transferencia de resultados


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
53 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Satto (Roberto)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  pzchvpr
17 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin testing paper tape for transfer of outlines
cinta/tira de papel para transferir los contornos


Explanation:
n

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2006-08-13 21:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que se trata de una prueba cutánea para comparar las reacciones a la inyección intradérmica de agua, cloruro de sodio e histamina. Con el bolígrafo marcan el contorno del habón que se produce después de la inyección y luego le ponen encima la tira de papel, específica para la prueba, a la cual se adhiere la tinta. Me imagino que después miden los diámetros y comparan.

Espero haberte ayudado en algo

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: contornos de pápulas o eritemas, por ejemplo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio. Eso es lo que yo creo.

agree  Ana Atienza: Sí, parece que es para medir el tamaño de una reacción alérgica cutánea
12 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Ana