KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

mastoidectomy with graph

Spanish translation: mastoidectomía con injerto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mastoidectomy with graph
Spanish translation:mastoidectomía con injerto
Entered by: Diego Cruz M.D.

18:20 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: mastoidectomy with graph
Mastoid: The rounded protrusion of bone just behind the ear once thought to look like the breast. The word comes from the Greek mastos meaning breast + -oid= breast-like.
J
mastoidectomía con injerto
Explanation:
No estoy seguro si quizás haya un error tipográfico en el texto original y se refiera a "graft" (injerto) en lugar de graph ... muchas veces estos textos son transcripciones dictadas verbalmente y puede haber un error al trascribir la palabra que fonéticamente suena parecida.


Tympanoplasty with and without mastoidectomy for non ...
Patients in group B (n = 104) were operated on without mastoidectomy. RESULTS: Graft success rates were 90.5% in group A and 93.3% in group B. There was no ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

TOTAL TYMPANOPLASTY: V. THE RADICAL MASTOIDECTOMY, PARAFFIN ...
TOTAL TYMPANOPLASTY: V. THE RADICAL MASTOIDECTOMY, PARAFFIN IMPLANT, SANDWICH GRAFT AND FENESTRATION OF HORIZONTAL CANAL. FARRIOR JB.MeSH Terms Deafness* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

297umb_Mishiro.qxd
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Patients in group B (n = 104) were operated on without mastoidectomy. Results: Graft success rates were 90.5% in group A and 93.3% in group B. There was no ...
loronline.ru/forum/download.php?id=92&sid=1dd840cea8f9e890077da144922991d9 - Similar pages

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 40(5) May 1997 p 1089-1091 Use of ...
The shape of the split bone graft was molded to the shape of the bone defect created by petrosectomy and mastoidectomy. Splitting the bone graft and shaping ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061... - Similar pages

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 41(4) October 1997 p 983-986 ...
However, if a fat or muscle graft is routinely used for additional ... The remainder of the mastoidectomy is then performed as usual with the aim of ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neurosurgery-online.com ]

en español

CIE-9-MC - Clasificación de procedimientos - Capítulo 4 - [ Translate this page ]
Cierre de perforación con injerto apoyado en yunque o martillo. 19.53 Timpanoplastia tipo III ... 20.41 Mastoidectomía simple. 20.42 Mastoidectomía radical ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/ecie9mc/webcie9mc/ltpro4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CIE-9-MC - Clasificación de procedimientos - Capítulo 4 - [ Translate this page ]
Cierre de perforación con injerto apoyado en yunque o martillo ... Incluye: mastoidectomía Excluye: prótesis auditiva electromagnética (20.95) ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/ecie9mc/webcie9mc/ltpro4a.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msc.es ]

CLASIFICACION INTERNACIONAL DE LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS QUIRÚRGICOS - [ Translate this page ]
20.4 Mastoidectomía Codificar además cualquier: Injerto de piel (18.79) Timpanoplastia (19.4 - 19.55) Excluye: Aquel con implantación de aparato protésico ...
www.iqb.es/cirugia/c20.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ICD-10 COMPLICACIONES - [ Translate this page ]
T85.9, Complicación de un nervio periférico dispositivo, implante o injerto ... en la cavidad resultante de la mastoidectomía con colesteatoma recurrente ...
www.iqb.es/patologia/complicaciones2.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iqb.es ]
Selected response from:

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mastoidectomía con injerto
Diego Cruz M.D.
5mastoidectomía con gráfica
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mastoidectomía con gráfica


Explanation:
mastoidectomía con gráfica


    Reference: http://www.otorrinoweb.com/_izquie/glosario/m/mastoidectomia...
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 274
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mastoidectomía con injerto


Explanation:
No estoy seguro si quizás haya un error tipográfico en el texto original y se refiera a "graft" (injerto) en lugar de graph ... muchas veces estos textos son transcripciones dictadas verbalmente y puede haber un error al trascribir la palabra que fonéticamente suena parecida.


Tympanoplasty with and without mastoidectomy for non ...
Patients in group B (n = 104) were operated on without mastoidectomy. RESULTS: Graft success rates were 90.5% in group A and 93.3% in group B. There was no ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

TOTAL TYMPANOPLASTY: V. THE RADICAL MASTOIDECTOMY, PARAFFIN ...
TOTAL TYMPANOPLASTY: V. THE RADICAL MASTOIDECTOMY, PARAFFIN IMPLANT, SANDWICH GRAFT AND FENESTRATION OF HORIZONTAL CANAL. FARRIOR JB.MeSH Terms Deafness* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

297umb_Mishiro.qxd
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
Patients in group B (n = 104) were operated on without mastoidectomy. Results: Graft success rates were 90.5% in group A and 93.3% in group B. There was no ...
loronline.ru/forum/download.php?id=92&sid=1dd840cea8f9e890077da144922991d9 - Similar pages

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 40(5) May 1997 p 1089-1091 Use of ...
The shape of the split bone graft was molded to the shape of the bone defect created by petrosectomy and mastoidectomy. Splitting the bone graft and shaping ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061... - Similar pages

Neurosurgery - Fulltext: Volume 41(4) October 1997 p 983-986 ...
However, if a fat or muscle graft is routinely used for additional ... The remainder of the mastoidectomy is then performed as usual with the aim of ...
www.neurosurgery-online.com/pt/re/neurosurg/fulltext.000061... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.neurosurgery-online.com ]

en español

CIE-9-MC - Clasificación de procedimientos - Capítulo 4 - [ Translate this page ]
Cierre de perforación con injerto apoyado en yunque o martillo. 19.53 Timpanoplastia tipo III ... 20.41 Mastoidectomía simple. 20.42 Mastoidectomía radical ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/ecie9mc/webcie9mc/ltpro4.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

CIE-9-MC - Clasificación de procedimientos - Capítulo 4 - [ Translate this page ]
Cierre de perforación con injerto apoyado en yunque o martillo ... Incluye: mastoidectomía Excluye: prótesis auditiva electromagnética (20.95) ...
www.msc.es/estadEstudios/ecie9mc/webcie9mc/ltpro4a.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.msc.es ]

CLASIFICACION INTERNACIONAL DE LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS QUIRÚRGICOS - [ Translate this page ]
20.4 Mastoidectomía Codificar además cualquier: Injerto de piel (18.79) Timpanoplastia (19.4 - 19.55) Excluye: Aquel con implantación de aparato protésico ...
www.iqb.es/cirugia/c20.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

ICD-10 COMPLICACIONES - [ Translate this page ]
T85.9, Complicación de un nervio periférico dispositivo, implante o injerto ... en la cavidad resultante de la mastoidectomía con colesteatoma recurrente ...
www.iqb.es/patologia/complicaciones2.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iqb.es ]

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna :)

agree  Ossetta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ossetta :)

agree  Miguel Martin: Ahi si que has dado en el clavo, no se te escapa ni una. ;)
2 hrs
  -> De nuevo muchas gracias, maiwel :)

agree  xxxmchandias
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mchandias :)