KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pan dental

Spanish translation: panoramica dental


15:59 Aug 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pan dental
In this case think around the edges, not just the common exams but every reason you buy film or keep that processor ticking… Scoliosis, Pan Dental, Mamography

No sé si tiene que ver con una panografía dental :-S. ¡Gracias!
Ana Belen Postigo Pinazo
Spain
Spanish translation:panoramica dental
Explanation:
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-08-31 20:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a panoramic dental radiology/radiography/radiographs
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0213-12852005000100005&lng=en&nrm=iso
www.ugr.es/~estomato/infantil.htm
www.e-medicum.com/newsletters/medicinaClinica/numero/017.ph...
Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-08-31 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó el acento en panorámica. Los odontólogos hablan comúnmente de la panorámica dental.
Selected response from:

maria pla
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dental x-ray???? radiografía dentalliz askew
5 +1panoramica dental
maria pla
4ortopantografía
Ana SIERRA VINUESA


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dental x-ray???? radiografía dental


Explanation:
Not my field really, but it could refer to some sort of Dental X-Ray system. If it does the PAN refers to "panoramic"

See

影像技术0004mle
Operation Methods and Technical Keynotes of SCTA Chen Huyi,Qiang Haixia,Li Jing et al 〈Abstract〉 (50) Eye and Thyroid Shielders for GX-PAN Dental ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.articles/yxjs/yxjs2... - Similar pages

[XLS] Items in event 2525 "Event","Lot","Lot Title","Company",",Location ...
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
2525,70,"HARDIGG INDUSTRIES INC MDL:LLF II DENTAL OPERATING LIGHT SET PN-HBU-33181 ... 2525,6202,"GENDEX GX-PAN DENTAL XRAY UNIT","","Fort. ...
web.govliquidation.com/download?file=salescalendar/event2525.csv - Similar pages

Good luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: radiografía dental panorámica
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado: De acuerdo con Egmont.
2 hrs

agree  Mitzila Mujica: También estoy de acuerdo con Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: De acuerdo con Egmont.
2 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortopantografía


Explanation:
creo que puede ser eso, suerte :)

Ana SIERRA VINUESA
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panoramica dental


Explanation:
e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-08-31 20:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refiere a panoramic dental radiology/radiography/radiographs
wwwscielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0213-12852005000100005&lng=en&nrm=iso
www.ugr.es/~estomato/infantil.htm
www.e-medicum.com/newsletters/medicinaClinica/numero/017.ph...
Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2006-08-31 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me faltó el acento en panorámica. Los odontólogos hablan comúnmente de la panorámica dental.

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
10 hrs
  -> gracias, celiacp