KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sicintio/sincisio

Spanish translation: syncytium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sicintio/sincisio
Spanish translation:syncytium
Entered by: Débora D'Eramo

19:34 Sep 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: sicintio/sincisio
SINCISIO: Sincitio. Agrupamiento anormal de células que unen sus membranas formando grandes conglomerados.
Gracias
Débora D'Eramo
United States
syncytium
Explanation:
a multinuclease mass of protoplasm produced by the merging of cells.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Gutierrez
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5syncytium
Beatriz Gutierrez
4syncytia
patyjs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
syncytium


Explanation:
a multinuclease mass of protoplasm produced by the merging of cells.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cell fusion (syncytium formation) is a major cytopathic effect of infection by human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)
  • ...patients infected with human immunodeficiency virus type 1 syncytium-inducing phenotype strains were more likely to progress to the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome than were patients with non-syncytium inducing strains

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.annals.org/cgi/content/full/120/9/811
Beatriz Gutierrez
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
9 mins

agree  liz askew: Stedman's: sincicio = syncytium, pl. syncytia
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Diego Cruz M.D.
6 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syncytia


Explanation:
Here's what I found:

HIV infection in a cell can lead to the formation of "syncytia", which is when cells fuse together to form large cells with many nuclei.


    Reference: http://www.mcld.co.uk/hiv/?q=syncytia
patyjs
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): liz askew