KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

signature member

Spanish translation: miembro distinguido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signature member
Spanish translation:miembro distinguido
Entered by: Ladybug70

00:59 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Medical (general) / biography
English term or phrase: signature member
this is part of a biography of a painter.
The sentence is ...and he is a signature member of the Oil Painters of America...
Diana Collins
United States
miembro distinguido
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Ladybug70
Grading comment
for the context of my document the term miembro activo applies. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4miembro signatario
Giovanni Rengifo
3miembro activoHarold Molina
2 +1miembro distinguido
Ladybug70


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miembro distinguido


Explanation:
una opción

Example sentence(s):
  • A signature member is a member of Art Space 2000.com who is in good standing, and has been invited back for a second year by our jurors. After excepting our invitation to renew their membership their status is upgraded to signature member.
Ladybug70
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
for the context of my document the term miembro activo applies. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga. Saludos :o)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miembro activo


Explanation:
Signature Membership is conferred by the Board upon individuals who consistently demonstrate high quality work and have participated in three National Oil Painters of America Shows. Participation does not have to be consecutive.


    Reference: http://www.oilpaintersofamerica.com/
Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
miembro signatario


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-09-11 01:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es miembro signatario de la Asociación de Acuarelistas de Puerto Rico (AAPR). También trabaja al óleo, acrílicos ... y arte digital; miembro de American Society of ...
www.cayomecenas.com/mecenas1692.htm
Más páginas de cayomecenas.com

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginna Ma
36 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
39 mins

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs

agree  Ana Torres
8 hrs