KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

primary tethered

Spanish translation: anclaje primario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primary tethered
Spanish translation:anclaje primario
Entered by: Miladik

20:50 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cancer rectal
English term or phrase: primary tethered
Inclusion criteria
Histologically confirmed, locally advanced resectable (uT3), primary tethered or unresectable rectal cancer or recurrent colorectal cancer limited to the pelvis.
Miladik
anclaje primario
Explanation:
`+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anclaje primario
Maria Luisa Duarte
3tumor fijo
DianaMoore


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anclaje primario


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
gracias

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tumor fijo


Explanation:
Primary tethered or unresectable (cT4 or uT4) disease

T4: tumor fijo o que invade estructuras adyacentes diferentes a las vesículas seminales, como el cuello vesical, esfínter externo, recto, elevadores del ano y/o pared pélvica.

Tumor fijo o compromiso de estructuras vecinas

Suerte con tu trabajo.






    Reference: http://escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/boletin/PatolProstata/CancerP...
    Reference: http://www.chasque.net/fosorio/prostata.html
DianaMoore
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16