KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

"plug and sew"

Spanish translation: clavar y coser


16:00 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cirugia plastica
English term or phrase: "plug and sew"
Using procedures pioneered by the hair loss industry for balding men, surgeons are using "plug and sew" techniques to give women long, sweeping lashes once achieved only by glued on extensions and thick lashings of mascara.

muchas gracias..
Miguel Bonilla
Spanish translation:clavar y coser
Explanation:
ya que en realidad no se trata exactamente de un procedimiento médico, creo que podrías traducirlo por "clavar y coser".

Veo que has visto la emisión de FOX acerca de este tema?
Selected response from:

Joost Elshoff
Grading comment
muchas gracias Joost!!!
si, tienes toda la razón,,,y de nuevo muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4injerto y puntadas
Lydia De Jorge
4clavar y coser
Joost Elshoff


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plug and sew
clavar y coser


Explanation:
ya que en realidad no se trata exactamente de un procedimiento médico, creo que podrías traducirlo por "clavar y coser".

Veo que has visto la emisión de FOX acerca de este tema?

Joost Elshoff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias Joost!!!
si, tienes toda la razón,,,y de nuevo muchas gracias!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
injerto y puntadas


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212