KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

gauze sponges

Spanish translation: gazas esponjadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauze sponges
Spanish translation:gazas esponjadas
Entered by: iega

17:41 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gauze sponges
gauze sponges and X-Ray gauze sponges
iega
gazas esponjadas
Explanation:
son varias capas de gaza de manera que surten el efecto de esponja
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6esponjas de gasa
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1torundas de gasardom
5gazas esponjadas
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
esponjas de gasa


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: mmm... no existen con ese nombre


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benjamín Ruiz López
2 mins
  -> gracias Benjamín

agree  nancya
6 mins
  -> gracias nancya

agree  Julie Veal
1 hr
  -> gracias Julie

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM_EDIT

agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT
3 hrs
  -> gracias Carlos

agree  DianaMoore
18 hrs
  -> gracias Diana

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gazas esponjadas


Explanation:
son varias capas de gaza de manera que surten el efecto de esponja

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
1 hr
  -> gracias Maria!

disagree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT: aunque la acepción de esponjar funciona, suena más a postre; además, gasa es con ese.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torundas de gasa


Explanation:
Según el diccionario Aguilar, las torundas son bolas de algodón, gasa o tela. Recuerdo que en Cirugía se las llamaba así.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
8 hrs