KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

sprinkle capsule

Spanish translation: cápsula dispersable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprinkle capsule
Spanish translation:cápsula dispersable
Entered by: celiacp

20:16 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncology
English term or phrase: sprinkle capsule
It's the name of some capsules in a vademecum
"divalproex sprinkle capsule"
¿What's the translation of sprinkle here?
Thanks
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
cápsula dispersable
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-26 20:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOPAMAX / TOPAMAX SPRINKLETOPAMAX® se encuentra disponible en tabletas y en cápsulas formulación dispersable (Sprinkle). Se recomienda no partir las tabletas. ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm2k6/prods/36742.htm - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Celia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cápsula dispersable
celiacp
5cápsula dispersableJessie Leon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cápsula dispersable


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-26 20:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TOPAMAX / TOPAMAX SPRINKLETOPAMAX® se encuentra disponible en tabletas y en cápsulas formulación dispersable (Sprinkle). Se recomienda no partir las tabletas. ...
www.facmed.unam.mx/bmnd/plm2k6/prods/36742.htm - 14k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Gracias, Celia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
16 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Adelita Durán
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): También lo he visto como "cápsula de efecto lento o retardado"
13 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  nancya
18 hrs
  -> gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cápsula dispersable


Explanation:
XXXX Sprinkle capsules are available for people who cannot swallow tablets. These capsules can be opened and all of the contents sprinkled onto a teaspoon of soft food which does not require chewing.

XXXX cápsulas dispersables ·

Jessie Leon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3