KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

uniquely suited to its demanding environment

Spanish translation: excepcionalmente adaptado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uniquely suited
Spanish translation:excepcionalmente adaptado
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

13:28 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / dentistry
English term or phrase: uniquely suited to its demanding environment
A tooth has two distinct parts, a crown and a root. The crown, the part normally visible in the mouth, is uniquely suited to its demanding environment.

Then the author explains why it is uniquely suited...

Thanks in advance
Lakasa Stnorden
está excepcionalmente adaptada a su difícil entorno/función
Explanation:
Creo que aquí el uniquely va más bien en la dirección de excepcionalmente, en el sentido de que es perfecta para su entorno (que, según el contexto, tal vez se pueda sustituir por función)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3está adaptado exclusivamente para las exigencias de su función / ambiente
Xenia Wong
4 +3está excepcionalmente adaptada a su difícil entorno/función
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está excepcionalmente adaptada a su difícil entorno/función


Explanation:
Creo que aquí el uniquely va más bien en la dirección de excepcionalmente, en el sentido de que es perfecta para su entorno (que, según el contexto, tal vez se pueda sustituir por función)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetTra: Creo que "excepcionalmente" da mejor la idea.
38 mins
  -> muchas gracias :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
está adaptado exclusivamente para las exigencias de su función / ambiente


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-10-30 14:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"particularmente"

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
25 mins
  -> Malega, agradecida...xen :))

neutral  NetTra: ¿En realidad es "exclusivamente" para esa función?
1 hr
  -> NetTra, en realidad no...usaría mejor "particularmente para"....gracias por la observación....xen :))

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol: me gusta
4 hrs
  -> Maria Gabriela, muy amable...xen :))

agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> Annissa, muy amable...xen :))