KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

endocrine surgery

Spanish translation: cirugía endocrina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endocrine surgery
Spanish translation:cirugía endocrina
Entered by: Noha Issa

19:24 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: endocrine surgery
From a checklist of specialties offered by a hospital:

General surgery (specify if also):
...Poly-trauma
...Vascular surgery
...***Endocrine surgery***
...Surgical gastroenterology


Thanks!

Oliver
xxxoligreen
cirugía endocrina
Explanation:
Suerte:)
Selected response from:

Noha Issa
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cirugía endocrina
Noha Issa
4 +2cirugía endócrina
Andrea Quintana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cirugía endocrina


Explanation:
Suerte:)

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa
18 mins
  -> Gracias Olga :)

agree  brainfloss
46 mins
  -> Gracias brainfloss :)

agree  Andrea Quintana
50 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea :)

agree  V V
53 mins
  -> Gracias V V :)

agree  Annissa 7ar: suerte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cirugía endócrina


Explanation:
20,300 Google hits.
HTH
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-18 19:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, "endocrina", sin tilde, como pusieron los colegas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?num=100&hl=es&safe=active&q=...
Andrea Quintana
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Santoro: la G en cirugía y el acento en endÓcrina, son importantes!
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Pronunciamos "endocrina" con tilde, pero no es correcto. Se me escapó.

agree  veroe: La RAE la acepta con o sin tilde.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por el agree y por el dato, Veroe.