KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

basal turn

Spanish translation: espira basal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basal turn
Spanish translation:espira basal
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

13:13 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: basal turn
External auditory meatus. Anlage of tympanic membrane (L). Manubrium of malleus (L). Basal turn of cochlea duct (L). Endolymphatic sac (R). Common crus (R). Junction of utricle and saccule (R). Meckel’s cartilage. Stapes (R). Auditory tube.


Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
espira basal
Explanation:
I just answered this same question 5 minutes ago. Why are you posting it again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 14:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede llegar a contactar el promontorio (que corresponde a una elevación en la pared medial del oído medio que produce la espira basal de la coclea). ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Otoscopia/OtitisMediaRetraccion3.html - 8k

algunos casos la osificación del lumen puede ocurrir en la espira basal de la cóclea o. extenderse a toda la cóclea, no permitiendo la inserción de los ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/otorrino/rmn_e_implante.pdf - S
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espiral basal
brainfloss
3espira basal
Roxanna Delgado


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espira basal


Explanation:
I just answered this same question 5 minutes ago. Why are you posting it again?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 14:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puede llegar a contactar el promontorio (que corresponde a una elevación en la pared medial del oído medio que produce la espira basal de la coclea). ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/Otoscopia/OtitisMediaRetraccion3.html - 8k

algunos casos la osificación del lumen puede ocurrir en la espira basal de la cóclea o. extenderse a toda la cóclea, no permitiendo la inserción de los ...
www.sld.cu/galerias/pdf/sitios/otorrino/rmn_e_implante.pdf - S

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espiral basal


Explanation:
Even though my answer does not bring anything new I rather use "espiral" instead of "espira" and I wanted to propose that.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119