KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

viruses

Spanish translation: virus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viruses
Spanish translation:virus
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:20 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general) / Medical
English term or phrase: viruses
Sentence: Germs such as bacteria and viruses can be transmitted several different ways
Hardy Moreno
virus
Explanation:
Los gérmenes, tales como bacterias y virus, se pueden transmitir de diversas maneras.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 04:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de diversas maneras distintas :-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18virus
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1virus
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
virus


Explanation:
Los gérmenes, tales como bacterias y virus, se pueden transmitir de diversas maneras.

HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 04:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de diversas maneras distintas :-)

Andrea Bullrich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
7 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins

agree  Gloria Towle
9 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: ¿diversas maneras distintas? A la cama, mujer, un besito a Justo y a dormir!!
19 mins
  -> sí, totalmente, lo vi después, pero una segunda aclaración me pareció una falta de respeto, un atropello a la razón ;-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, no ví tu respuesta. Saludos.
34 mins
  -> gracias, Robert, no te preocupes

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
55 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Simplemente
1 hr

agree  IlonaT
3 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
3 hrs

agree  Ocell
5 hrs

agree  Claudio Seelig
5 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
8 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

agree  Marva
12 hrs

agree  Mónica Guzmán
15 hrs

agree  Erica L
1 day16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virus


Explanation:
Los microbios como las bacterias y los virus pueden ser transmitidos de varias maneras distintas.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cathygross
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cathy.