KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

The prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients

Spanish translation: el pronóstico es favorable en el 20-30% de los casos

01:45 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
The 'prognosis' usually refers to the likely outcome of the disease. The prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
Juan Lara
Spanish translation:el pronóstico es favorable en el 20-30% de los casos
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Los resultados indican que el 20 al 30% de los clientes
yolanda Speece
4 +1el pronóstico es bueno para el 30 al 20% de los pacientes
Georgina Baró Graf
4 +1el pronóstico es favorable en el 20-30% de los casos
Alba Mora
4La prognosis es positiva para entre el 20-30% de los pacientes
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
el pronóstico es bueno para el 30 al 20% de los pacientes


Explanation:
el pronóstico es bueno para el 30 al 20% de los pacientes

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Cuerdo Galarraga: mantiene la ambiguedad original
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
La prognosis es positiva para entre el 20-30% de los pacientes


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
Los resultados indican que el 20 al 30% de los clientes


Explanation:
sobreviven.

El pronóstico indica que el 20 al 30% de los clientes tiene resultados positivos.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the prognosis is good for 30% to 20 % of clients
el pronóstico es favorable en el 20-30% de los casos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
13 mins