KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

upslanting palpebral fissures

Spanish translation: fisuras palpebrales oblicuas ascendentes / de inclinación hacia arriba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upslanting palpebral fissures
Spanish translation:fisuras palpebrales oblicuas ascendentes / de inclinación hacia arriba
Entered by: JH Trads

01:58 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: upslanting palpebral fissures
medical context
JH Trads
United States
cisuras / fisuras palpebrales oblicuas ascendentes
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
gracias Sergio, y Dolorez también!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fisuras palpebrales de inclinación hacia arriba/ascendente
Sergio Cortés
3cisuras / fisuras palpebrales oblicuas ascendentes
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fisuras palpebrales de inclinación hacia arriba/ascendente


Explanation:
Several syndromes and aneuploidies are associated with ocular abnormalities including up- and down-slanting palpebral fissures. We describe a technique for the sonographic assessment of the fetal palpebral fissure slant which was used in 70 normal pregnancies from 14 to 36 weeks of gestation. In a frontal view of the fetal face, the inferior angle between the palpebral fissure and the midline of the skull was determined. The median angle was 89°, with a range from 87° to 90°. In selected cases, sonographic assessment of the fetal palpebral fissure slant may be a helpful additional tool in the prenatal diagnosis of syndromes, as demonstrated in a fetus with Seckel syndrome associated with downslanting palpebral fissures and in a fetus with Down's syndrome associated with upslanting palpebral fissures. © 1997 by John Wiley & Sons, Ltd.
En: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/abstract/8273/ABS...

Los hallazgos oculares, en proporción descendente, fueron los siguientes: inclinación hacia arriba de la fisura palpebral en 78 niños (63 %), epicanto en 75 (61 %), epiblefaron en 66 (54 %),
En: http://www.down21.org/revista/2003/marzo/resumen.htm

Espero te sirva, saludos.


Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cisuras / fisuras palpebrales oblicuas ascendentes


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
gracias Sergio, y Dolorez también!