KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

parsing

Spanish translation: forma parte del primer análisis semántico

03:00 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / dislexia
English term or phrase: parsing
In one of the two conditions the first object biased the interpretation, whereas in the other condition it did not create any bias. This difference was found to have a significant effect in the processing of the sentences, which supports models in which contextual information is used upon initial parsing.
parsing=análisis semantico o gramatical?
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:forma parte del primer análisis semántico
Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1análisis gramatical
Alba Mora
5partiendo de un análisis gramatical inicial
Carlos Umaña
5análisis sintáctico/gramatical
Sergio Cortés
3 +2forma parte del primer análisis semántico
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is used upon initial parsing
forma parte del primer análisis semántico


Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.ii.uam.es/~epulido/procesadores/semantico.pdf
    Reference: http://elies.rediris.es/elies9/3-1-2.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Adeduran.

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silviantonia.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
análisis sintáctico/gramatical


Explanation:
Efectivamente; Babylon lo define como:
parsing
análisis sintáctico

parse
v. analizar gramaticalmente

Espero te sirva, saludos.


Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análisis gramatical


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: This gets my vote.
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partiendo de un análisis gramatical inicial


Explanation:
...que apoya modelos en los que se utiliza información contextual partiendo de un análisis sintáctico/gramatical inicial..

Another option (or more of the same :) ), to help place it in context.

Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37