kind of sense in the realm

Spanish translation: todo tiene cierto sentido en el ámbito de las estadísticas

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / autismo
English term or phrase: kind of sense in the realm
The as yet unpublished Cornell University study, which will be presented Friday at a health economics conference in Cambridge, Mass., is constructed from an analysis of reported autism cases, cable TV subscription data and weather reports. Yes, weather reports. And yet, it all makes some kind of sense in the realm of statistics. And it makes sense to author Gregg Easterbrook, who stirred the blogosphere this week with an article about the study on Slate, provocatively (and perhaps irresponsibly) titled "TV Really Might Cause Autism."
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:todo tiene cierto sentido en el ámbito de las estadísticas
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todo tiene cierto sentido en el ámbito de las estadísticas
Adriana de Groote
4 +2como que tiene sentido dentro del campo/ámbito de la...
teju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como que tiene sentido dentro del campo/ámbito de la...


Explanation:
estadística.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  garci
1 min
  -> Gracias garci - teju :)

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Tratándose de "burros", yo soy especialista! :o)>>> ser mano: to lead off - empezar, dar comienzo s. 1. (position) - primer lugar m., delantera 2. (margin) - ventaja ... >>"Ser mano" se refiere a ser el primero.
23 mins
  -> ¡Como me desburro! Nunca había oído esa expresión, gracias por la explicación - teju :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todo tiene cierto sentido en el ámbito de las estadísticas


Explanation:
Una opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
38 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!