stirred the blogosphere

Spanish translation: que causó un gran revuelo en la blogósfera...

English term or phrase:stirred the blogosphere
Spanish translation:que causó un gran revuelo en la blogósfera...
Entered by: teju

03:15 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / autismo
English term or phrase: stirred the blogosphere
And it makes sense to author Gregg Easterbrook, who stirred the blogosphere this week with an article about the study on Slate, provocatively (and perhaps irresponsibly) titled "TV Really Might Cause Autism."

provoco un terremoto/removio el piso?? no puedo pensar en alguna equivalencia. causo un huracán?
xxxisikrebs
que causó un gran revuelo en la blogoesfera...
Explanation:
The blogosphere refers to all the blogs, another neologism.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2que causó un gran revuelo en la blogoesfera...
teju
4 +1alborotó el mundo de los blogs
garci
4remeció la blogosfera/blogósfera
Adriana de Groote
1conmocionó el ciberespacio
Georgina Baró Graf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que causó un gran revuelo en la blogoesfera...


Explanation:
The blogosphere refers to all the blogs, another neologism.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Luz Gorricho: pero creo que se utiliza más blogosfera.
4 hrs
  -> Buena idea también, gracias - teju :)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

neutral  Walter Landesman: pero BLOGÓSFERA, no esfera
5 days
  -> Lo escriben de los dos modos, pero es cierto, el más usado es blogósfera, gracias Walter.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remeció la blogosfera/blogósfera


Explanation:
Ver definición de Blogosfera en Wikipedia.

Blogosfera - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreBlogosfera, blogsfera o blogósfera es el término bajo el cual se agrupa ... Por lo tanto, la blogosfera como palabra y concepto es inherente a los weblogs. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blogosfera - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 324

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alborotó el mundo de los blogs


Explanation:
Nueva terminología de Internet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-30 03:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunos links:

Blogosphere - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Blogosphere and blogsphere may also be references to the fictional home ... The notion of a blogosphere is an important concept for understanding blogs. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blogosphere - 21k -

Into the Blogosphere
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An online, edited collection of essays which explores discursive, visual, social, and other communicative features of weblogs.
blog.lib.umn.edu/blogosphere/ - 51k

Blogosphere: the emerging Media Ecosystem - How Weblogs and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Like any ecosystem, the Blogosphere demonstrates all the classic ecological ... Not all journalists that plug into the Blogosphere have their own blogs. ...
www.microcontentnews.com/articles/blogosphere.htm - 58k

Por si quisieras traducir (No recomendable)BLOG = Blog is slang for weblog.

web·log
n.
A website that displays in chronological order the postings by one or more individuals and usually has links to comments on specific postings.


garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
27 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente Silviantonia !

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
conmocionó el ciberespacio


Explanation:
¿conmocionó el ciberespacio?
Just another option
Good luck!

Georgina Baró Graf
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19