KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

alternating

Spanish translation: alterno/a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alternating
Spanish translation:alterno/a
Entered by: liz askew

19:44 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / trials
English term or phrase: alternating
The stent consists of an alternating helical ribbon with a defined pattern
Gabriela Lozano
alterno/a
Explanation:
http://www.electricidadbasica.net/diccionario/p.htm

en forma de cintas o alambres aplicados en forma helicoidal o cintas corrugadas, que tienen como objeto proteger al cable contra interferencias exteriores, darle forma cilíndrica al campo eléctrico, derivar a tierra una corriente de falla, etc.

Direct and Alternating Current
Alternating current is harder to explain than direct current. The electricity is not provided as a single, constant voltage, but rather as a sinusoidal ...
www.pcguide.com/ref/power/ext/basicsACDC-c.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Diccionario de electricidad - electricidadbasica.net
- [ Translate this page ]
Hemos preparado este diccionario de electricidad para que tengan a mano una herramiento que ... Corriente alterna 1. Corriente alterna 2. Factor de potencia ...
www.electricidadbasica.net/diccionario/diccionario.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Endoluminal stent - Patent 20050131530
The stent may be successfully placed within a tortuous body lumen due to the stent's sinusoidal support ring interconnect struts. The design minimizes the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050131530.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-15 20:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this clinches it. They are talking about "alternating current"

Enhanced radioactive stent for reduction of restenosis - Patent ...The thermally enhanced active ingredient could not diffuse to the metal side of the stent. When using an alternating current outlet, the generator should be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6179789.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! Un saludo,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3alterno/aliz askew
4rotativoYodfat Glazer
4(aplicado) de manera alternada
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(aplicado) de manera alternada


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotativo


Explanation:
Espero te sirva :)

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alterno/a


Explanation:
http://www.electricidadbasica.net/diccionario/p.htm

en forma de cintas o alambres aplicados en forma helicoidal o cintas corrugadas, que tienen como objeto proteger al cable contra interferencias exteriores, darle forma cilíndrica al campo eléctrico, derivar a tierra una corriente de falla, etc.

Direct and Alternating Current
Alternating current is harder to explain than direct current. The electricity is not provided as a single, constant voltage, but rather as a sinusoidal ...
www.pcguide.com/ref/power/ext/basicsACDC-c.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Diccionario de electricidad - electricidadbasica.net
- [ Translate this page ]
Hemos preparado este diccionario de electricidad para que tengan a mano una herramiento que ... Corriente alterna 1. Corriente alterna 2. Factor de potencia ...
www.electricidadbasica.net/diccionario/diccionario.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Endoluminal stent - Patent 20050131530
The stent may be successfully placed within a tortuous body lumen due to the stent's sinusoidal support ring interconnect struts. The design minimizes the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20050131530.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-15 20:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this clinches it. They are talking about "alternating current"

Enhanced radioactive stent for reduction of restenosis - Patent ...The thermally enhanced active ingredient could not diffuse to the metal side of the stent. When using an alternating current outlet, the generator should be ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6179789.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freepatentsonline.com ]


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689
Grading comment
muchas gracias!! Un saludo,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmtquiroga: sounds like enough proof to me!
15 mins

agree  Tradjur
12 hrs

agree  Silvia Silberstein: de todos modos quizá sería más fácil ver de qué se trata con más contexto, stent puede ser tutor (en Medicina), no veo cómo sería un tutor helicoidal o me estoy equivocando y ser refiere a otra cosa?
13 hrs
  -> It is the ribbon that is helical and alternating, not the stent.