KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

N-terminal cap region

Spanish translation: extremo amino terminal (ó extremo N-terminal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N-terminal cap region
Spanish translation:extremo amino terminal (ó extremo N-terminal)
Entered by: celiacp

14:14 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicine
English term or phrase: N-terminal cap region
The c-Abl protein contains amino-acid residues, organized into a N-terminal cap region, an SH3 and an SH2 domain...
Wangel
extremo amino terminal (ó extremo N-terminal)
Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 14:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cap region" aquí se traduce como "extremo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 09. CM CABRERAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ta la proteína APC, y sus regiones de interacción con. otras proteínas. En el extremo amino-terminal (N) pre-. senta la región conservada de repeticiones ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/pdf/diges/v97n10/es_punto2.pdf - Páginas similares

Revista Española de Enfermedades Digestivas - APC e inestabilidad ...En el extremo amino-terminal (N) presenta la región conservada de repeticiones Armadillo, que interacciona con la subunidad reguladora B56 de la proteína ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S113... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1región "cap" en el extremo amino terminal (o N-terminal)
Sonia Iujvidin
4 +1extremo amino terminal (ó extremo N-terminal)
celiacp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n-terminal cap region
extremo amino terminal (ó extremo N-terminal)


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 14:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cap region" aquí se traduce como "extremo"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-16 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 09. CM CABRERAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ta la proteína APC, y sus regiones de interacción con. otras proteínas. En el extremo amino-terminal (N) pre-. senta la región conservada de repeticiones ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/pdf/diges/v97n10/es_punto2.pdf - Páginas similares

Revista Española de Enfermedades Digestivas - APC e inestabilidad ...En el extremo amino-terminal (N) presenta la región conservada de repeticiones Armadillo, que interacciona con la subunidad reguladora B56 de la proteína ...
www.scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S113... - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n-terminal cap region
región "cap" en el extremo amino terminal (o N-terminal)


Explanation:
With the exception of the N-terminal cap region, which is unique to c-Abl and the Abl-paralog Arg (ABL2), the N-terminal half of c-Abl resembles closely the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0092867403001946 - Páginas similares

Regulation of F-actin-dependent processes by the Abl family of ...The crystal structure of the N-terminal region of c-Abl suggests it is folded into an ... The C-terminus and the Cap are depicted with dotted lines, ...
jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/figsonly/116/13/2613 - Páginas similares

Regulation of F-actin-dependent processes by the Abl family of ...The extreme N-terminus of the c-Abl protein contains a variable region (V, ... contains a Cap region (dark gray) and/or a consensus motif for N-terminal ...
jcs.biologists.org/cgi/content/full/116/13/2613/FIG1 - Páginas similares

Cap region: creo que no debes traducirlo. Puede referirse al sitio donde se pega la proteína Cap (cabatolite activator protein)

Saludos y suerte




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-02-16 16:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
proteína de 630 aminoácidos que contiene un péptido. señal, una región LRR constituída por una región cap. N-terminal pequeña y una región tubular extensa ...
www.unicordoba.edu.co/revistas/revistamvz/mvz-101/101-3.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 horas (2007-02-16 22:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón por el typo: catabolite activator protein
Puedes encontrar múltiples referencias a esta proteina en Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2007-02-16 23:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cap también puede ser una guanina metilada

Definition of cap :

1. A methylated guanine residue added in reverse polarity (ie 3'pMeG5'ppp5'NpNp3') to the 5' end of eukaryotic mRNA during transcription initiation. The cap binds a cap binding protein and acts as an initial binding site for ribosomes during translation.

2. See: catabolite gene activator protein (CAP)



Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina: totalmente de acuerdo, tal cual.
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias!