KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

whirling and spinning sensation

Spanish translation: vértigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whirling and spinning sensation
Spanish translation:vértigo
Entered by: Paz Gomez-Polledo

18:35 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General
English term or phrase: whirling and spinning sensation
I found that this expression is the explanation for vertigo. But I cannot find a spanish equivalent for the phrase. Is there one? Or VERTIGO is enough?
Thanks a lot
Karina
vértigo
Explanation:
Sí, suele traducrse como "vértigo"

Yo tengo recogido en mis glosarios la traducción que da el "ACHE, Headache and Migraine Glossary About Headaches and Migraine":

Vertigo - The sensation of spinning or whirling.

ACHE, Headache and Migraine Glossary About Headaches and Migraine- [ Traduzca esta página ]Glossary of terms and abbreviations asssociated with Migraine disease, tension headaches, cluster headaches, and other head pain disorders.
headaches.about.com/od/medicalterms/g/ache.htm -



Selected response from:

Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vértigo
Paz Gomez-Polledo
3sensación de mareo en la que todo gira alrededor
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vértigo


Explanation:
Sí, suele traducrse como "vértigo"

Yo tengo recogido en mis glosarios la traducción que da el "ACHE, Headache and Migraine Glossary About Headaches and Migraine":

Vertigo - The sensation of spinning or whirling.

ACHE, Headache and Migraine Glossary About Headaches and Migraine- [ Traduzca esta página ]Glossary of terms and abbreviations asssociated with Migraine disease, tension headaches, cluster headaches, and other head pain disorders.
headaches.about.com/od/medicalterms/g/ache.htm -





Paz Gomez-Polledo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 592
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: no hay más que hablar. Un saludo.
4 hrs

agree  Kimberly Nieves
2 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensación de mareo en la que todo gira alrededor


Explanation:
Una posible traducción.
Suerte.



    Reference: http://www.greenfacts.org/es/glosario/tuv/vertigo.htm
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12