KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tyrosine kinase

Spanish translation: tirosina cinasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tyrosine kinase
Spanish translation:tirosina cinasa
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:50 Mar 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / chronic myeloid leukemia
English term or phrase: tyrosine kinase
Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) is caused by reciprocal translocation between chromosomes 9 and 22 leading to the synthesis of a constitutively activated tyrosine kinase,
lopatita
tirosina cinasa
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-05 03:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navarro recomienda "cinasa" antes que kinasa o quinasa
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
thx!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tirosina quinasa
brainfloss
3 +1tirosina cinasa
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tirosina quinasa


Explanation:
Prefiero esta denominación.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: yo tambien...
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia.

agree  celiacp
4 hrs
  -> Gracias celiacp.

agree  Swatchka
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka.

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs
  -> Gracias megane_wang.

agree  alexfromsd
9 hrs
  -> Gracias alexfromsd.

agree  Laura Benedetti
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Laura.

agree  Rita Tepper
16 hrs
  -> Thanks again iwillsurvive but Navarro has just spoken he he.

agree  María Teresa Jones Acebal
20 hrs
  -> Gracias María Teresa.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tirosina cinasa


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-03-05 03:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Navarro recomienda "cinasa" antes que kinasa o quinasa

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thx!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc
21 mins
  -> Gracias




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): hecdan