KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tibial valgus bow

Spanish translation: Tibia valga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tibial valgus bow
Spanish translation:Tibia valga
Entered by: Ana Brassara

19:31 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: tibial valgus bow
There are five main different etiologies of valgus deviation, leading to a valgus knee misalignment:

2) tibial valgus bow


Gracias.
Ana Brassara
Tibia valga
Explanation:
Si es un texto destinado a médicos y especialistas, nunca utilizamos el termino "arqueado", el termino valgo nos indica que la tibia ya está arqueada.
Selected response from:

Matías Valenzuela
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tibia valgaMatías Valenzuela
4arqueamiento tibial en valgo
celiacp
4arco valgo tibial
Laura Benedetti


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arco valgo tibial


Explanation:
no estoy del todo segura del orden de los modificadores... suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-03-08 20:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que son buenas opciones...

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arqueamiento tibial en valgo


Explanation:
en contraposición al "arqueamiento tibial en varo"

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tibia valga


Explanation:
Si es un texto destinado a médicos y especialistas, nunca utilizamos el termino "arqueado", el termino valgo nos indica que la tibia ya está arqueada.

Matías Valenzuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias.