KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pulse (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: pulsos (en quimioterapia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulse (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:pulsos (en quimioterapia)
Entered by: xxxmariaje

11:52 Mar 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cáncer de mama
English term or phrase: pulse (en este contexto)
Study design: patients (N=x) with locally advanced breast cancer received four “pulses” of CVAP for 5 days. Clinical tumour response was evaluated. Patients who obtained either a complete or a partial response were randomised to receive further therapy comprising either x cycles of CVAP (n=x) or x cycles of Y before final assessment and surgery. All patients with primary breast cancers that failed to demonstrate a clinical response after x initial “pulses” of combination CVAP chemotherapy received x further “pulses” of Y. The Miller and Payne classification of pCR rate was employed.
xxxmariaje
Spain
pulsos (en quimioterapia)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pulsos (en quimioterapia)hecdan
5ciclos de CVAPMatías Valenzuela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pulsos (en quimioterapia)


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 378
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Benedetti
1 min

agree  Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro: www.galenicom.com/medline/term/Pulse+Therapy,+Drug
39 mins

agree  Maryán López
47 mins

agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr

agree  Erica Scorians
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse of CVAP
ciclos de CVAP


Explanation:
En el tratamiento contra el cancer de mama se utilizan ciclos de CVAP, es una combinación de 4 drogas (Ciclofosfamida, Vincristina, Predinisona y Doxirubina)

Matías Valenzuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16