KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

muscular

Spanish translation: musculoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscular
Spanish translation:musculoso
Entered by: David Cahill

20:37 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: muscular
Ya sé que significa MUSCULAR en castellano, pero no me queda muy claro qué quiere decir en esta oración, si modifica a patients o si quiere decir que la dificultad es muscular:

The choice between arthrotomy only and LISA (less invasive surgical approach) is a matter of logic: if the anatomical situation allows it: stop at the top of the patella; if the situation is more difficult (muscular or fat patients) go over but do not dislocate the patella.

Please, no me respondan "muscular", porque mi duda es el significado dentro de la oración.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
muscolosos
Explanation:
"muscular" qualifies patients
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 20:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musculosos.... perdón
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14muscolosos
David Cahill
5musculadosVepalm
3gruesosSwatchka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
muscolosos


Explanation:
"muscular" qualifies patients
Suerte


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-03-14 20:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musculosos.... perdón

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Patteet: así es. Pero sería musculosos... :)
2 mins
  -> gracias, anne. Typo!!!

agree  Sergio Mazzini
6 mins
  -> gracias, sergio

agree  Peter Adolph: I agree ... Found this by googling, but don't subscribe to Springerlink: "The obese, stiff, or muscular knee is more ... amenable to standard arthrotomies"
15 mins
  -> thanks, peter

agree  Cecilia Paris
27 mins
  -> gracias, cecilia

agree  Matías Valenzuela
40 mins
  -> gracias, mat

agree  mfs_trad
45 mins
  -> gracias, cadmio

agree  CarmenHaydee
54 mins
  -> gracias, carmen

agree  xxxrodriguma: Musculosos.
1 hr
  -> gracias, rodri

agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs
  -> gracias, marisol

agree  kironne
7 hrs
  -> gracias, kirone

agree  egi
9 hrs
  -> gracias, egi

agree  Aida GarciaPons: DRAE: "musculoso" Que tiene los músculos muy abultados y visibles.
13 hrs
  -> gracias, aida

agree  Laura Benedetti
14 hrs
  -> gracias, laura

agree  Pilar Díez
16 hrs
  -> gracias, pilar

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gruesos


Explanation:
incluye corpulencia que puede ser grasa y /o muscular

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
musculados


Explanation:
(pacientes musculados ou gordos)...


    www.lacronicadesevilla.com/sanidad.php?id=7 - 15k
Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20