KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

catheter locked in place

Spanish translation: cateter asegurado en su lugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catheter locked in place
Spanish translation:cateter asegurado en su lugar
Entered by: Lorena Álamo

03:53 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: catheter locked in place
This is another phrase in relation to peritoneal catheters.
The whole sentence says:

"Push the tip of the catheter through the opening of the stylet hook. About 1,5'' should be pulled through the hook. Bend the catheter over on itself and slide the cap over the hook. The catheter should now BE LOCKED IN PLACE with its tip slightly extending from the end of the cap."

I am not sure whether "lock" here means "cerrar" or "bloquear".

Thank you again!!

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
cateter asegurado en su lugar
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!!

Lorena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cateter asegurado en su lugar
Alejandro Umerez
4sellar el cateterSwatchka


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cateter asegurado en su lugar


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias Alejandro!!

Lorena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adelita Durán
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  kironne
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  EILEEN LYNCH: EILEEN
52 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Kaplan
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  brainfloss
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Erica Scorians
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Vera
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellar el cateter


Explanation:
Sellar el catéter con suero salino o suero salino heparinizado, en función de las garantías de sellado y de la utilización de presión positiva (Ver TIV.05). ...
www.index-f.com/evidentia/n9/223articulo.php - 32k
SELLADO DEL CATÉTER:. Se hará semanalmente por el personal de enfermería. • Lavado de manos. • Retirar gasas de protección de los obturadores ...
www.juntadeandalucia.es/servicioandaluzdesalud/hrs/enfermer... -

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12