KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

test for (test the DNA for the genes)

Spanish translation: para detectar/identificar (hacer una prueba de ADN para detectar los genes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test for (test the DNA for the genes)
Spanish translation:para detectar/identificar (hacer una prueba de ADN para detectar los genes)
Entered by: xxxmariaje

15:51 Mar 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: test for (test the DNA for the genes)
You are being asked to agree to test your DNA for those genes involved in X or in advanced melanoma.


You have the following options:
· You may agree to have your sample tested for the genes listed above.
· You may decide not to agree to your sample being tested
xxxmariaje
Spain
para detectar/identificar (hacer un test de ADN para detectar los genes)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7para detectar/identificar (hacer un test de ADN para detectar los genes)
Maria Elena Martinez
5 +1realizar una prueba de ADN para los genes
Laura Benedetti
5análisis de (o analizar el) ADN para estudio de los genes listados/ estudiar el (o estudio del) ADNmvdennehy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
test for (test the dna for the genes)
para detectar/identificar (hacer un test de ADN para detectar los genes)


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sí. O una prueba de ADN.
12 mins
  -> Sí, gracias patricia!

agree  Swatchka
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka!

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: coincido con Patricia en que también puede ser prueba de ADN
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zaida!

agree  laumolina
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, laumolina!

agree  xxxrodriguma: Mejor "examen" o "prueba", aunque "test" ya esté en el DRAE.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, rodriguma!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: prueba de ADN
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida!

agree  ErnieZee
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, ErnieZee!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test for (test the dna for the genes)
realizar una prueba de ADN para los genes


Explanation:
suerte!

Laura Benedetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
21 mins
  -> Gracias Sonia!!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test for (test the dna for the genes)
análisis de (o analizar el) ADN para estudio de los genes listados/ estudiar el (o estudio del) ADN


Explanation:
se puede usar test pero análisis o estudio es correcto y se utiliza de rutina y parece más apropiado para la comprensión del paciente en un consentimiento informado


    Reference: http://www.terra.com/salud/articulo/html/sal7864.htm
    Reference: http://publications.nigms.nih.gov/genepop/qanda_esp.html
mvdennehy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30