International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

tumbling E chart

Spanish translation: Tablero de Snellen (Letras E)


10:52 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophtalmology
English term or phrase: tumbling E chart
in the context of surveys for preventable blindness
annie segovia
Spanish translation:Tablero de Snellen (Letras E)
Explanation:
Sé a qué te refieres pero en español. También le puedes llamar cartel/panel de letras E. Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-03-27 11:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optotipo de Snellen es más utilizado. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-27 11:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así que mejor si utilizas: optotipo de Snellen con la letra "E"
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tablero de Snellen (Letras E)
Sandra García Alonso
4tabla de optotipos "E" / paneles de optotipos "E" / paneles de letras o símbolos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tumbling e chart
Tablero de Snellen (Letras E)


Explanation:
Sé a qué te refieres pero en español. También le puedes llamar cartel/panel de letras E. Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-03-27 11:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optotipo de Snellen es más utilizado. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-03-27 11:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así que mejor si utilizas: optotipo de Snellen con la letra "E"

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: optotipo de Snellen (letras E)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  brainfloss
5 hrs
  -> Gracias brainfloss

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumbling e chart
tabla de optotipos "E" / paneles de optotipos "E" / paneles de letras o símbolos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920