KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Performance Endpoint

Spanish translation: criterio de valoración del rendimiento / vértices de rendimiento / variable de valoración del rendim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Performance Endpoint
Spanish translation:criterio de valoración del rendimiento / vértices de rendimiento / variable de valoración del rendim
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:20 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Estudio clínico
English term or phrase: Performance Endpoint
STUDY ENDPOINTS
Primary Endpoints
Secondary Endpoints
Performance Endpoint

Performance Endpoint
The primary performance endpoint is acute procedural success, defined as successful device deployment at intended location.
The secondary performance endpoint is individual freedom from device migration, defined as movement of the device in whole or part from its implant location, at X months from implant procedure.
xxxmariaje
Spain
criterio de valoración del rendimiento / vértices de rendimiento / variable de valoración del rendim
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criterio de valoración del rendimiento / vértices de rendimiento / variable de valoración del rendim
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3metas
Claudia Vera
3conclusión del desempeño
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance endpoint
criterio de valoración del rendimiento / vértices de rendimiento / variable de valoración del rendim


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 920
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: No sources /references tonight ? I miss yours :))
5 hrs
  -> Es que estoy "pelín" cansada!!!! Many thanks Swatchka

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance endpoint
conclusión del desempeño


Explanation:
end point [endpoint] (n.) = punto final, extremo, término
Ex: The process reaches its end point when information is gathered, indexed and compiled into a useful format for public and library staff use.

performance
s. funcionamiento, rendimiento; ejecución, cumplimiento, desempeño, realización; interpretación, representación; función, acto, actuación

Entonces serían: Conclusiones primarias, conclusiones secundarias y condición de desempeño (o rendimiento) Una opción. Suerte!

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance endpoint
metas


Explanation:
Me parece que "endpoint" es la meta. Una sugerencia, nada más. Suerte!

Claudia Vera
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish