KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

family care practice physician

Spanish translation: médico de familia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family care practice physician
Spanish translation:médico de familia
Entered by: celiacp

05:23 Apr 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: family care practice physician
Consejos acerca de cómo elegir un pediatra.

You may also want to consider the possibility of using a family care practice physician, so that all of the members of your family can have a relationship with the same physician.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
médico de familia
Explanation:
en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-01 05:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque no son muchos los casos, en España hay ocasiones en que los niños son valorados por médicos de familia, en lugar de pediatras.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16médico de familia
celiacp
4 +3médico de cabeceraSwatchka
5 +1médico familiar
Gerardo Noriega Rivero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
médico de familia


Explanation:
en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-01 05:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque no son muchos los casos, en España hay ocasiones en que los niños son valorados por médicos de familia, en lugar de pediatras.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: y en EEUU!
1 min
  -> gracias, Lydia!

agree  kironne
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: también en México
55 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  agtranslat
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  itatiencinas
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  megane_wang
6 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Patricia Mesa
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Marsha Wilkie: Y en Colombia.
17 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Tradjur
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Pilar Díez
1 day5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Terejimenez
9 days
  -> gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico familiar


Explanation:
En México es más común "médico familiar" que "de familia", al menos en el sector público.

Gerardo Noriega Rivero
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Cierto, pero en cuanto a cómo se dice, depende de la región
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Refrendo; cuando menos en México es así.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
médico de cabecera


Explanation:
Otra opción :))

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  megane_wang
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Megane :))

agree  Patricia Mesa
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia :))

agree  Zaida Machuca Inostroza: en Chile el término usado es justamente éste, aunque la costumbre del médico de cabecera lamentablemente se ha perdido en parte
1 day8 hrs
  -> Gracias Zaida :)) Aqui ya no acude a la cabecera tampoc pero es como seguimos llamando al médico generalista :))