KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

staphycocci

Spanish translation: estafilococos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staphycocci
Spanish translation:estafilococos
Entered by: Julio Amago

21:57 Jun 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: staphycocci
Un tipo de cocos, parte de un estudio microbiano.
AresWW
¿estás seguro de que no es staphylococci?
Explanation:
estafilococos, un tipo de bacteria
Selected response from:

Julio Amago
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias! Es correcto era staphylococci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estafilococos
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +1Estafilococo
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +2¿estás seguro de que no es staphylococci?
Julio Amago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿estás seguro de que no es staphylococci?


Explanation:
estafilococos, un tipo de bacteria



    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estafilococo
Julio Amago
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias! Es correcto era staphylococci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brainfloss: estafilococoS, ¡correcto!
2 mins

agree  Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
27 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
staphylococci
estafilococos


Explanation:
It must be a typo. The correct English term is "staphylococci" which translates as "estafilococos" (plural)

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
14 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan: Buen latín, colega.
18 mins

agree  María Asunción Guitart
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staphylococci
Estafilococo


Explanation:
debe ser un error mecanográfico, debería ser "staphylococci"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 22:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staphylococcus
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Staphylococcus (in Greek staphyle means bunch of grapes and coccos means granule) is a genus of Gram-positive bacteria. Under the microscope they appear round (cocci), and form in grape-like clusters.[1]

The Staphylococcus genus includes thirty-one species.[2] Most are completely harmless, and reside normally on the skin and mucous membranes of humans and other organisms. Found worldwide, they are a small component of soil microbial flora.[3]

Staphylococci can cause a wide variety of diseases in humans and other animals either through toxin production or invasion. Staphylococcal toxins are a common cause of food poisoning. The bacteria grow in improperly stored food. Although the cooking process kills them, the enterotoxins are heat resistant and can survive boiling for several minutes. Staphylococci can grow in foods with relatively low water activity (such as cheese and salami).

Wikipedia®
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Staphylococcus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-06-28 22:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estafilococos, en plural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-28 22:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staphylococcus=estafilococo
Staphylococci= estafilococos

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Amago
1 min
  -> Gracias, Julio.