KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

acutely transforming retrovirus AKT8

Spanish translation: retrovirus de transformación aguda akt8


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acutely transforming retrovirus AKT8
Spanish translation:retrovirus de transformación aguda akt8
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

00:18 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: acutely transforming retrovirus AKT8
En una patente del área farmacológica:

"Protein kinases include two classes; protein tyrosine kinases (PTK) and serine-threonine kinases (STK). The Protein Kinase B/Akt enzymes are a group of serine/threonine kinases that are overexpressed in a variety of human tumors. One of the best-characterized targets of the PI3K lipid products is the 57 KD serine/threonine protein kinase Akt, downstream of PI3K in the signal transduction pathway. Akt is the human homologue of the protooncogene v-akt of the **acutely transforming retrovirus AKT8**. Due to its high sequence homology to protein kinases A and C, Akt is also called Protein Kinase B (PKB) and Related to A and C (RAC). "

He encontrado que retrovirus AKT8 = retrovirus AKT8 o retrovirus murino AKT (para lo que he encontrado apenas unas 3 referencias).

No sé cómo traducir "acutely transforming". ¿de transformación aguda / grave / rápida? ¿que se transforma de manera rápida?
Yvonne Becker
retrovitus de transformación aguda akt8
Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero en Google hay 99 referencias a "trf aguda", que en general se refieren a enfermedades infecciosas.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retrovirus agudamente mutante
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3retrovitus de transformación aguda akt8
Gabriel Csaba


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acutely transforming retrovirus akt8
retrovitus de transformación aguda akt8


Explanation:
No soy especialista, pero en Google hay 99 referencias a "trf aguda", que en general se refieren a enfermedades infecciosas.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22transformaci%C3%B3n+...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acutely transforming retrovirus akt8
retrovirus agudamente mutante


Explanation:
Mi lectura, Yvonne.
xxoo

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68