KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cochlear microphonic

Spanish translation: microfonía coclear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: cochlear microphonic
Spanish translation:microfonía coclear
Entered by: Adriana Torres

13:57 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / behavioral assessment of infants
English term or phrase: cochlear microphonic
Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Infants and young children with auditory neuropathy/auditory dys-synchrony (AN/AD) present new challenges for audiologists and early intervention specialists.
Briefly, AN/AD is characterized by absent or grossly abnormal auditory brainstem response (ABR) in the presence of normal evoked otoacoustic emissions and/or cochlear microphonic (CM). Rance (2005) reported that current estimates of AN/AD prevalence range from 7-10% of children with permanent hearing loss.
dany2303
microfonía coclear
Explanation:
En realidad encontré "microphonics" y lo traduciría como microfonía.
Microphonics
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Microphonics describes the phenomenon where certain components in electronic devices transform mechanical vibrations into an undesired electrical signal (noise). The term is derived by analogy to real microphones where that behavior is intended rather than inadvertent.

Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microfonía coclearAdriana Torres
4efecto microfónico coclearliz askew
4implante /micrófono coclear
María Asunción Guitart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implante /micrófono coclear


Explanation:
normalmente se denomina implante coclear, aunque lo que se implante consta, entre otras cosas de un micrófono.

María Asunción Guitart
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tradjur: No sé si "micrófono" podría ser aplicable "por casualidad", pero por la frase deduzco que no puede tratarse de un implante.
33 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microfonía coclear


Explanation:
En realidad encontré "microphonics" y lo traduciría como microfonía.
Microphonics
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Microphonics describes the phenomenon where certain components in electronic devices transform mechanical vibrations into an undesired electrical signal (noise). The term is derived by analogy to real microphones where that behavior is intended rather than inadvertent.



Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto microfónico coclear


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:PnEbAul11SEJ:www.babelp...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689