KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

unaided

Spanish translation: no asistido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unaided
Spanish translation:no asistido
Entered by: dany2303

21:51 Jul 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / behavioral assessment of infants
English term or phrase: unaided
Rance et al (2002) compared unaided and aided speech perception abilities for a group of 15 children with AN/AD to a group of age and hearing level matched children with typical sensory hearing loss.
dany2303
no asistido
Explanation:
habilidad de percepción del habla asistida, o habilidad de percepción del habla no asistida
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no asistido
Anne Smith Campbell
4non asistido
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non asistido


Explanation:
abilidad non asistida

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Google says: Your search - "abilidad non asistida" - did not match any documents. Your search - "habilidad non asistida" - did not match any documents. / Take another look at Anne's term.
49 mins
  -> the question was "unaided" i.e. NON ASISTIDO, exactly what Anne also proposed 12 minutes later. I added "abilidad " as partial extension with the intention of making the adjective feminine i.e. asistidA. Again your sickening partiality clearly shows.

neutral  Anne Smith Campbell: Hi, SwissTell, Just taken a look. Sorry about this. Just point out that "non" is not used in spanish, it's "no".
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no asistido


Explanation:
habilidad de percepción del habla asistida, o habilidad de percepción del habla no asistida

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Mikael C
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Kim Metzger
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!