KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

collapse (aquí)

Spanish translation: contraerse (un vaso sanguíneo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collapse (a blood vessel)
Spanish translation:contraerse (un vaso sanguíneo)
Entered by: Adolfo Ossi

20:55 Jul 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: collapse (aquí)
Then, he or she gradually releases the pressure and listens with a stethoscope for the sound of blood rushing into the artery.
The pressure in the artery when blood first forces its way through represents systolic pressure. The vessel quickly collapses again as the pressure falls below the amount of pressure imposed by the blood pressure cuff.

Será ya el cansancio pero todo lo que se me ocurre para "collapse" aquí no me convence nada.

Gracias de antemano por las sugerencias.
xxxmariaje
Spain
contraerse
Explanation:
El vaso se contrae de nuevo rápidamente...
Selected response from:

Adolfo Ossi
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contraerse
Adolfo Ossi
4 +3colapsa
Ximena P. Aguilar
5 +1cerrarse
Cesar Serrano
5disminuye de diámetro
maria pla


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
contraerse


Explanation:
El vaso se contrae de nuevo rápidamente...


    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/aparato-circulatorio_9.html
Adolfo Ossi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
6 mins

agree  trans4u
24 mins

agree  Susana Legradi
36 mins

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 hr

agree  Salloz
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
10 hrs

agree  Ana Atienza
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrarse


Explanation:
cerrarse

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks BThomas!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colapsa


Explanation:
El vaso, rápidamente, colapsa otra vez...

Leyendo el contexto, no me parece mal usar el verbo "colapsar"

:) Suerte

Ximena P. Aguilar
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
26 mins

agree  traductorchile: traductorchile:Cuando la presión aplicada es mayor que la presión arterial, el vaso se colapsa y el flujo se detiene no auscultándose ningún ruido. http://www.iqb.es/cardio/htahtm/cap2/hta2_1.htm
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

neutral  Barbara Thomas: Si fuera una vena, sí, pero para una arteria probablemente es más exacto decir contraerse
9 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disminuye de diámetro


Explanation:
A mi entender, no se contrae porque no hay una contracción activa del músculo liso vascular. Es un cambio pasivo que se puede expresar como disminución del diámetro

maria pla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 460