KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Sphygomomanometer

Spanish translation: tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sphygomomanometer
Spanish translation:tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)
Entered by: AresWW

16:01 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Sphygomomanometer
Medical Device
AresWW
tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)
Explanation:
tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias! Saludos desde Costa Rica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5 +2esfigmomanómetroJulio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
5 +1esfigmomanómetro
David Russi
5esfigmomanómetro
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sphygomomanometer
esfigmomanómetro


Explanation:
También llamado esfigmómetro. Instrumento que se utiliza para la medición de la tensión arterial.

Julio Vladimir Barrios-Núñez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia.

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphygomomanometer
esfigmomanómetro


Explanation:
English should be sphygmomanometer

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sphygomomanometer
esfigmomanómetro


Explanation:
sphygmomanometer: esfigmomanómetro


    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:b9Ouj4OFHvsJ:www.efn.or...
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sphygmomanometer
tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)


Explanation:
tensiómetro (esfigmomanómetro)

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Muchisimas Gracias! Saludos desde Costa Rica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: tensiómetro es lo que más he escuchado
12 mins

agree  liz askew
25 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: he escuchado a ambas opciones.
36 mins

agree  Sinead --
49 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
57 mins