KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Ten-year risk

Spanish translation: el riesgo de sufrir/padecer/presentar xxx en diez años...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ten-year risk
Spanish translation:el riesgo de sufrir/padecer/presentar xxx en diez años...
Entered by: xxxmariaje

18:14 Jul 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hipertensión
English term or phrase: Ten-year risk
En una figura sale:

Ten-year risk for cardiovascular events by systolic blood pressure (SBP) and the presence of other risk factors
xxxmariaje
Spain
el riesgo de desarrollar xxx en diez años...
Explanation:
Es como se suele decir por acá! Suerte!
http://www.intramed.net/actualidad/not_1.asp?idNoticia=40160

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-06 18:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fac.org.ar/scvc/llave/PDF/ciruzzie.PDF
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6el riesgo de desarrollar xxx en diez años...
Irina Dicovsky
5 +3riesgo de/a diez años
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ten-year risk
riesgo de/a diez años


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Guadalupe Martin
5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Rita Tepper: las 2 son correctas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ¡y buen finde! :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ten-year risk
el riesgo de desarrollar xxx en diez años...


Explanation:
Es como se suele decir por acá! Suerte!
http://www.intramed.net/actualidad/not_1.asp?idNoticia=40160

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-06 18:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fac.org.ar/scvc/llave/PDF/ciruzzie.PDF

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Joseph Tein
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Salloz: De acuerdo, pero con otro verbo: sufrir, presentar, padecer, manifestar...
5 hrs

agree  xxxLilianaV: Estoy de acuerdo con Salloz.
6 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper: las 2 son correctas
9 hrs