KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

Summit vertebrae

Spanish translation: las vertebras cervicales/superiores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Summit vertebrae
Spanish translation:las vertebras cervicales/superiores
Entered by: liz askew

22:26 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Spinal injury
English term or phrase: Summit vertebrae
Habla acerca de un método, y la oración es la siguiente.

Screws, inserted in convex-side pedicles of the summit vertebrae allow the vertebrae's de-rotation.
malu_sacasa
las vertebras cervicales/superiores
Explanation:
BBC NEWS | England | Hampshire | Boy makes amazing crash recovery
Chris underwent a six hour operation, known as a occipital-cervical fusion, which re-attached his head to his top vertebrae with metal plates and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/hampshire/6217036.stm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]



Summit vertebrae must = top vertebrae = cervical vertebrae


The spinal cord is surrounded by rings of bone called vertebra. These bones constitute the spinal column (back bones). In general, the higher in the spinal column the injury occurs, the more dysfunction a person will experience. The vertebra are named according to their location. The eight vertebra in the neck are called the Cervical Vertebra. The top vertebra is called C-1, the next is C-2, etc. Cervical SCI's usually cause loss of function in the arms and legs, resulting in quadriplegia. The twelve vertebra in the chest are called the Thoracic Vertebra. The first thoracic vertebra, T-1, is the vertebra where the top rib attaches.
The spinal cord is surrounded by rings of bone called vertebra. These bones constitute the spinal column (back bones). In general, the higher in the spinal column the injury occurs, the more dysfunction a person will experience. The vertebra are named according to their location. The eight vertebra in the neck are called the Cervical Vertebra. The top vertebra is called C-1, the next is C-2, etc. Cervical SCI's usually cause loss of function in the arms and legs, resulting in quadriplegia. The twelve vertebra in the chest are called the Thoracic Vertebra. The first thoracic vertebra, T-1, is the vertebra where the top rib attaches.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Dx9pUpKWwDkJ:lesionmedu...



1. Las primeras siete vértebras en el cuello se llaman CERVICALES. La primera vértebra de arriba es la C1, la siguiente es la C2, etc. Las lesiones medulares cervicales normalmente causan pérdida de funciones en los brazos y piernas, resultando una cuadraplejia.


Vértebras cervicales
- [ Translate this page ]
Las vértebras cervicales son las siete primeras vértebras (en la parte superior) de la columna vertebral. La primera vértebra cervical es el atlas, ...
www.techmed.com.mx/guia_multimedia/vertebras.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primeras vertebras
Egmont
4las vertebras cervicales/superioresliz askew


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summit vertebrae
primeras vertebras


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 293

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summit vertebrae
las vertebras cervicales/superiores


Explanation:
BBC NEWS | England | Hampshire | Boy makes amazing crash recovery
Chris underwent a six hour operation, known as a occipital-cervical fusion, which re-attached his head to his top vertebrae with metal plates and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/hampshire/6217036.stm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]



Summit vertebrae must = top vertebrae = cervical vertebrae


The spinal cord is surrounded by rings of bone called vertebra. These bones constitute the spinal column (back bones). In general, the higher in the spinal column the injury occurs, the more dysfunction a person will experience. The vertebra are named according to their location. The eight vertebra in the neck are called the Cervical Vertebra. The top vertebra is called C-1, the next is C-2, etc. Cervical SCI's usually cause loss of function in the arms and legs, resulting in quadriplegia. The twelve vertebra in the chest are called the Thoracic Vertebra. The first thoracic vertebra, T-1, is the vertebra where the top rib attaches.
The spinal cord is surrounded by rings of bone called vertebra. These bones constitute the spinal column (back bones). In general, the higher in the spinal column the injury occurs, the more dysfunction a person will experience. The vertebra are named according to their location. The eight vertebra in the neck are called the Cervical Vertebra. The top vertebra is called C-1, the next is C-2, etc. Cervical SCI's usually cause loss of function in the arms and legs, resulting in quadriplegia. The twelve vertebra in the chest are called the Thoracic Vertebra. The first thoracic vertebra, T-1, is the vertebra where the top rib attaches.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Dx9pUpKWwDkJ:lesionmedu...



1. Las primeras siete vértebras en el cuello se llaman CERVICALES. La primera vértebra de arriba es la C1, la siguiente es la C2, etc. Las lesiones medulares cervicales normalmente causan pérdida de funciones en los brazos y piernas, resultando una cuadraplejia.


Vértebras cervicales
- [ Translate this page ]
Las vértebras cervicales son las siete primeras vértebras (en la parte superior) de la columna vertebral. La primera vértebra cervical es el atlas, ...
www.techmed.com.mx/guia_multimedia/vertebras.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689