KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

ankle pumps

Spanish translation: flexiones de tobillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ankle pumps
Spanish translation:flexiones de tobillo
Entered by: Elvia Rodriguez

21:53 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Recovery exercises
English term or phrase: ankle pumps
You should do ankle pumps while you are in bed.

Ejercicio que debe hacer el paciente después de la cirugía.

Gracias por su ayuda!
Victoria Frazier
United States
flexiones de tobillo
Explanation:
Se trata de doblar el tobillo hacia arriba y abajo mientras el paciente está en cama.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Elvia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2movimiento de los tobillos
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +2flexiones de tobillo
Elvia Rodriguez
4 +1mover el pie hacia el frente y hacia atras (ver enlace)
Lydia De Jorge
4El paciente debe mover el tobillo de arriba abajo mientras esta en cama
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El paciente debe mover el tobillo de arriba abajo mientras esta en cama


Explanation:
Espero que esto te sirva. Suerte!!

LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexiones de tobillo


Explanation:
Se trata de doblar el tobillo hacia arriba y abajo mientras el paciente está en cama.
Suerte

Elvia Rodriguez
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Elvia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
30 mins
  -> GRAZZIE!

agree  John Cutler: Has dado en la diana
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias John! :o)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mover el pie hacia el frente y hacia atras (ver enlace)


Explanation:
este enlace te demuestra el movimiento en un video (preimero sale un anuncio)

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Descriptivo. Muy bueno.
26 mins
  -> Gracias! Prefiero 'mover el pie' porque en realidad es lo que movemos, no el tobillo.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movimiento de los tobillos


Explanation:
Ankle Pumps: When lying or sitting, pump your ankle up, down, and around in circles several times per hour. This will help the return of blood in your leg. Do ankle pumps with both legs.

Movimiento de los tobillos: Cuando esté acostado o sentado, mueva el tobillo hacia arriba y abajo, y en círculos varias veces cada hora. Esto ayudará a que la sangre vuelva a su pierna. Haga los movimientos de los tobillos con ambas piernas

http://www.uwhealth.org/servlet/Satellite?cid=1126651068430&...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: You are right.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge!

agree  liz askew: "Flexiones"?All patients should have a plan for active and passive lower extremity activity unless contraindicated including flexion and extension of the ankle (ankle pumps), knees and hips. Involve Physical Therapy as appropriate. Provide written instruc
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!