KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

cold sore

Spanish translation: un fuego


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold sore
Spanish translation:un fuego
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

00:16 Oct 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: cold sore
this is herpes simplex I think but I need to know if in Mexico they use the term herpes or there is a more popular term that people use (as cold sore in the UK)
many thanks
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
un fuego
Explanation:
I believe it's also used in the Andean regions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 00:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When saying "it's also used in the Andean regions", I omitted to mention that "fuego" is the term used most commonly in Mexico, even in ointment commercials on the tele:-)
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10un fuego
Terry Burgess
5 +4afta
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5herpes | hepes labial
David Russi
4 +1fuego, boquera
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuego, boquera


Explanation:
Oxford
cold sore n herpes m (labial), boquera f, fuego m (AmL), pupa f (Esp fam)

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-25 00:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fuego labial - WordReference Forums
Fuego labial General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... I think you are speaking of what I know as a "cold sore". ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=334110 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
What does El Fuego mean is Spanish? - Yahoo! Answers
2: light <¿tienes fuego? : have you a light?> 3: flame, burner (on a stove) 4: ardor, passion 5: FOGAJE* : skin eruption, cold sore ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20061112100633AAbMcK0 - 124k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
cold sore - afta (English to Spanish translation glossary) Medical
- [ Translate this page ]
también: FUEGO, HERPES, PUPA (Am Latina) ... Alfredo Gonzalez Mexico Native speaker of: Native in Spanish Spanish PRO pts in pair: 1954 ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/244724 - 52k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sipi... Yo elegiría "afta" o "fuego", porque las boqueras pueden ser simples abrasiones (en mi experiencia de mamá)
34 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia - todos los ejemplos que encontré eran con "fueto" y no con "boquera" así que tienes razón - Mike :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
afta


Explanation:
Because I have had many!!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 00:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least in Mexico this is what we call them. Also check Simon and Schuster Spanish/English dictionary.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: aquí tambien :)
23 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Igual en Chile :)
32 mins

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: "Afta" is technically correct, but the popular term in Mexico is "fuego." / Cynthia, with all due respect, she asked for the equivalent to "cold sore," which is a popular term. You don't see, i.e. Cicloferón ads for "aftas" in Mexico.
56 mins
  -> Also keep in mind that the ads are designed to reach even the least educated population. My dictionary includes AFTA as well. Check it yourself.

agree  Heidi C: en México se dice afta y fuego...
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
un fuego


Explanation:
I believe it's also used in the Andean regions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 00:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When saying "it's also used in the Andean regions", I omitted to mention that "fuego" is the term used most commonly in Mexico, even in ointment commercials on the tele:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Rafael:-)

agree  GoodWords: If you want the term for Mexico, this is it. As Terry says, this is the term used in commercials for cold sore remedies.
25 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, M:-) Nice to see you out and about:-)

agree  Henry Hinds: Used in Mexico also, and used in my household.
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Henry:-)

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Mónica! Boxita linda:-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
34 mins
  -> Gracias como siempre, Lydia:-)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Como dice Mike, fuego o afta. "Fuego" es el término más coloquial.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, María E:-).

agree  Marcelo Silveyra: 100% spot on
58 mins
  -> Thanks; Marcelo:-) But maybe we shouldn't say "spot"..some might think it's a "fuego":-)))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mike:-)

agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz:-)

agree  Heidi C: igual se dice afta, yo creo que "fuego" se usa en los anuncios porque se presta a más juegos de palabras. Pero igual se usa afta.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Heidi:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herpes | hepes labial


Explanation:
Es común decir "herpes"

DRAE

herpes.

(Del lat. herpes, y este del gr. ἕρπης).

1. amb. Med. Erupción que aparece en puntos aislados de la piel, por lo común crónica y de muy distintas formas, acompañada de comezón o escozor.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Technically correct, but definitely not the popular term in Mexico, which is "fuego" and is all over the place in Cicloferón ads (the most common ones for this kind of thing)
1 hr