KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

for patient use

Spanish translation: para ser usado/utilizado por el paciente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for patient use
Spanish translation:para ser usado/utilizado por el paciente
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

10:24 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: for patient use
Estoy haciendo una traducción sobre un dispositivo para personas diabéticas y sale "for patient use". Quisiera saber si hay alguna expresión acuñada para ello.

The X System has been developed for people with Diabetes Mellitus. It is a product designed for patient use, based on the prescription of a physician. It comprises three major components:

1. An insulin infusion pump
2. A transmitter
3. A sterile, disposable glucose sensor
xxxmariaje
Spain
para ser usado/utilizado por el paciente
Explanation:
That is the way I would translate it, hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10para ser usado/utilizado por el paciente
Eileen Brophy
4 +2para el uso del pacientetransmidi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
para ser usado/utilizado por el paciente


Explanation:
That is the way I would translate it, hope this helps :)

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángel Domínguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias (tu nombre suena como un estornudo!!! jajajaja)

agree  moken: :O) I've always been amused by this expression. Sounds like "don't use it all in a hurry". :O)
12 mins
  -> Yes Alvaro and glad to see that you agree with me:-))

agree  Robert Copeland
46 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :-))

agree  slothm: Correct.
58 mins
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pilar :-))

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sebastian :-))

agree  brainfloss
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Brain :-))

agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar :-))

agree  tarroyo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias:-))

agree  Gisela Pérez González
1 day9 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para el uso del paciente


Explanation:
Creo que un termino sencillo y habitual


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprimido
    Reference: http://members.phrma.org/espanol/innovation_esp.cfm
transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Incluso "para uso".
2 hrs
  -> Si, correcto. Gracias.

agree  María del Carmen Rodríguez Luna
4 hrs
  -> Gracias