KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

pan-GI bleeding

Spanish translation: hemorragia gastrointestinal generalizada/sangrado gastrointestinal - panendoscopia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan-GI bleeding
Spanish translation:hemorragia gastrointestinal generalizada/sangrado gastrointestinal - panendoscopia
Entered by: liz askew

18:39 Oct 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: pan-GI bleeding
XXXX patients had a >2x lower incidence of pan-GI bleeding, perforations, or obstructions
Maria Roncero
sangramiento gastrointestinal - panendoscopia
Explanation:
Y asé que la traducción no está correcta, sino falta la traducción de "pan" en las otras contribuciones.

Panendoscopy

Panendoscopy should also be considered prior to purge and urgent colonoscopy in any patient with a history of upper GI hemorrhage, recent history of hematemesis or melena, and/or cirrhosis.

Flexible sigmoidoscopy and/or anoscopy

While the patient is being stabilized and monitored, tap-water enemas can be administered to clear the left colon for examination. A flexible sigmoidoscopy with retroflexion in the rectum is recommended to exclude any bleeding lesions in the left colon as well as to evaluate for bleeding hemorrhoids in selected patients. Such patients might include those with a history of bleeding internal hemorrhoids, colitis, recent rectosigmoid surgery or polypectomy, or rectal trauma. If the diagnosis of bleeding hemorrhoids is not clearly established by flexible sigmoidoscopy and still suspected, an anoscopy with a slotted instrument should be performed to evaluate the anal area. Bleeding hemorrhoids can be treated at the bedside with endoscopic rubber band ligation.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:i-sxsBuTm_AJ:www.medwav...
Revista Cubana de Medicina - Seudoxantoma elástico: presentación ...- [ Translate this page ] Según la panendoscopia, existe sangramiento activo de estómago, sin úlcera. ... Management Of Upper gastrointestinal hemorrage in patients with ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0034-75231995000200008&script=sci_arttext - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from scielo.sld.cu ]

Úlcera Gastroduodenal en Pediatría- [ Translate this page ] Es significativa la presencia de sangramiento digestivo como .... por Carrasco en España15 la hemorragia gastrointestinal aguda se presentó en el 68,7% de ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bvrevistas/gastro/vol_17n2/ulcera.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sfndrome de Peutz—Jeghers File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tracto gastrointestinal y pigmentacion melanica ... rectal no demostro sangramiento visible. Ingreso .... sangramiento intestinal, o cuando el polipo no ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcp/v57n3/art10.pdf - Similar pages




Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7hemorragia gastrointestinal generalizada
Andrés Martínez
3 -2sangramiento gastrointestinal - panendoscopializ askew


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pan-gi bleeding
hemorragia gastrointestinal generalizada


Explanation:
GI = gastrointestinal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-10-30 18:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemorragia o sangrado, pero mejor hemorragia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-30 18:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede hablarse de hemorragia digestiva generalizada.

Póster electrónico Nº 026 TITULO
Presenta, en el momento del ingreso, hemorragia digestiva generalizada que le causa la muerte. El estudio necrópsico reveló esplenomegalia, ...
www.conganat.org/iicongreso/posters/026/index.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Mejor imposible
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina. Muy amable.

agree  Marocas: Sí. También pudiera ser 'hemorragia GI masiva'. Saludos :-)
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas. Saludos :)

agree  liz askew: Sorry, I don't follow..what about the "pan" bit??//I very much doubt it :) Hmmm...//YEP. //Absolutely no hits for this in the UK...so I think it is Spanglish/Franglish..:)//Also, "bleeding" as opposed to "haemorrhage"?? //Glad you appreciate this :)
14 mins
  -> Hola Liz, "pan" es "all around", generalizada, por todo el tracto gastrointestinal. Muchas gracias, concienzuda colega.

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Well, here you have a doctor's opinion. You got it!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxanna. Aunque veo que nuestra colega se ha decantado por la otra opción.

agree  Carmen Bernard: another doctor's opinion
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen.

agree  celiacp: absolutamente de acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Celia. Saludos.

agree  Rita Tepper: también hemorragia digestiva masiva
4 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias Ritta.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pan-gi bleeding
sangramiento gastrointestinal - panendoscopia


Explanation:
Y asé que la traducción no está correcta, sino falta la traducción de "pan" en las otras contribuciones.

Panendoscopy

Panendoscopy should also be considered prior to purge and urgent colonoscopy in any patient with a history of upper GI hemorrhage, recent history of hematemesis or melena, and/or cirrhosis.

Flexible sigmoidoscopy and/or anoscopy

While the patient is being stabilized and monitored, tap-water enemas can be administered to clear the left colon for examination. A flexible sigmoidoscopy with retroflexion in the rectum is recommended to exclude any bleeding lesions in the left colon as well as to evaluate for bleeding hemorrhoids in selected patients. Such patients might include those with a history of bleeding internal hemorrhoids, colitis, recent rectosigmoid surgery or polypectomy, or rectal trauma. If the diagnosis of bleeding hemorrhoids is not clearly established by flexible sigmoidoscopy and still suspected, an anoscopy with a slotted instrument should be performed to evaluate the anal area. Bleeding hemorrhoids can be treated at the bedside with endoscopic rubber band ligation.

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:i-sxsBuTm_AJ:www.medwav...
Revista Cubana de Medicina - Seudoxantoma elástico: presentación ...- [ Translate this page ] Según la panendoscopia, existe sangramiento activo de estómago, sin úlcera. ... Management Of Upper gastrointestinal hemorrage in patients with ...
scielo.sld.cu/scielo.php?pid=S0034-75231995000200008&script=sci_arttext - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from scielo.sld.cu ]

Úlcera Gastroduodenal en Pediatría- [ Translate this page ] Es significativa la presencia de sangramiento digestivo como .... por Carrasco en España15 la hemorragia gastrointestinal aguda se presentó en el 68,7% de ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bvrevistas/gastro/vol_17n2/ulcera.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sfndrome de Peutz—Jeghers File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
tracto gastrointestinal y pigmentacion melanica ... rectal no demostro sangramiento visible. Ingreso .... sangramiento intestinal, o cuando el polipo no ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcp/v57n3/art10.pdf - Similar pages






liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  brainfloss: "sangramiento" doesn't exist in Spanish and I don't think "panendoscopia" is the answer Maria was looking for.
5 hrs

disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Sorry Liz, but given that a wrong answer was chosen, I have to give my disagree for whoever sees this in the future. Please see my comments above. Also agree with brainfloss. In Spanish is "sangrado", not "sangramiento".
8 hrs
  -> Fair enough! I did give my agree to Urico, but the asker has given me the points? :)