KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

toe touch weight bearing (TTWB)

Spanish translation: mínima carga de peso (corporal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toe touch weight bearing (TTWB)
Spanish translation:mínima carga de peso (corporal)
Entered by: Myriam Garcia Bernabe

20:12 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: toe touch weight bearing (TTWB)
We will allow the patient to mobilize, toe touch weight bearing.
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
mínima carga de peso (corporal)
Explanation:
Touch down weight bearing or Toe touch weight bearing: The weight of the leg on the floor while taking a step should be no more than 20% of the body weight.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weight_bearing
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Apoyar dedos del pie sólo para mantener el equilibrio
Marina Menendez
3 +1mínima carga de peso (corporal)
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toe touch weight bearing (ttwb)
mínima carga de peso (corporal)


Explanation:
Touch down weight bearing or Toe touch weight bearing: The weight of the leg on the floor while taking a step should be no more than 20% of the body weight.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weight_bearing

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
53 mins
  -> Gracias olv10siq!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toe touch weight bearing (ttwb)
Apoyar dedos del pie sólo para mantener el equilibrio


Explanation:
En este caso, no se debe cargar peso sobre los dedos. Se trata de medidas de precaución en los casos de fracturas.
No existe una sigla equivalente en inglés. Se puede ver en:

http://www.siumed.edu/surgery/orthopaedic_surgery/fracture_p...

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 349