KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

High-Five cell line (Hi-5)

Spanish translation: línea celular High Five/High-5/Hi-5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:High-Five cell line (Hi-5)
Spanish translation:línea celular High Five/High-5/Hi-5

21:39 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical science
English term or phrase: High-Five cell line (Hi-5)
This expression is from a clinical safety document, it appears on a list of abbreviations and then in contexts like "Hi-5 Rix4446 formulation". Shall I translate it as "línea celular High-five" or does high-five have a translation? Thanks in advance for your help!!
Natalia
línea celular High Five/High-5/Hi-5
Explanation:
Trabajos de investigación- La replicación de AgMNPV ha sido evaluada en diferentes líneas celulares (4, 5, ...... Comparison of Trichoplusia ni BTI- Tn5B1-4 (High Five) and Spodoptera ...
......Por otro lado, las líneas celulares Tn-5 y ''High-5'', derivadas del insecto Trichoplusia ni, requieren de agregado de heparina (13), o selección de subpoblaciones celulares (14, 15) para poder ser cultivadas en suspensión de células aisladas......
www.quimicaviva.qb.fcen.uba.ar/v5n1/claus.htm - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomédica - <B>Hepatitis C virus Core protein production and ...- Las líneas celulares Sf9, Sf21 (Spodoptera frugiperda) y H5 High five (Trichoplusia ni) (Invitrogen, Escocia) se cultivaron a 28°C en medio de Grace (MG) ...
www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0120-4... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Laura for your answer! The links really helped me with expressions I later found in the original : ))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4línea celular High Five/High-5/Hi-5Laura_Fazio
3see explanationRodarte


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high-five cell line (hi-5)
see explanation


Explanation:
En este ejemplo high-five aparece como la marca comercial:

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
High Five. ™. cell lines are suitable for use in expressing recombinant proteins with ...... Suspension Cell Cultures: High Five™ Cell Line, continued ...

por lo tanto no se traduce: línea de células High-Five™


    Reference: http:///wolfson.huji.ac.il/expression/insect/insect_man.pdf
Rodarte
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high-five cell line (hi-5)
línea celular High Five/High-5/Hi-5


Explanation:
Trabajos de investigación- La replicación de AgMNPV ha sido evaluada en diferentes líneas celulares (4, 5, ...... Comparison of Trichoplusia ni BTI- Tn5B1-4 (High Five) and Spodoptera ...
......Por otro lado, las líneas celulares Tn-5 y ''High-5'', derivadas del insecto Trichoplusia ni, requieren de agregado de heparina (13), o selección de subpoblaciones celulares (14, 15) para poder ser cultivadas en suspensión de células aisladas......
www.quimicaviva.qb.fcen.uba.ar/v5n1/claus.htm - 114k - Cached - Similar pages

Biomédica - <B>Hepatitis C virus Core protein production and ...- Las líneas celulares Sf9, Sf21 (Spodoptera frugiperda) y H5 High five (Trichoplusia ni) (Invitrogen, Escocia) se cultivaron a 28°C en medio de Grace (MG) ...
www.scielo.org.co/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0120-4... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks Laura for your answer! The links really helped me with expressions I later found in the original : ))