KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

double bond

Spanish translation: enlaces dobles/ ácido graso recto/ muy juntos


12:03 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nutricion y dietética
English term or phrase: double bond
polysaturated fatty acids have more than one double bond linking carbon atoms saturated fats have straight fattty acids packed tightly toghether and are solid at room temperature.
adt3
Spanish translation:enlaces dobles/ ácido graso recto/ muy juntos
Explanation:
A ver: los enlaces dobles son un término de química, entre átomo y átomo.
Los ácidos grasos pueden estar rectos y doblados, dependiendo de cuántos enlaces dobles tengan.
En este caso, se habla de que están muy densos/muy juntos.
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5enlaces dobles/ ácido graso recto/ muy juntos
Leticia Klemetz, CT
5enlace dobleslothm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
double bond/straight fatty acid/packed tightly toghether.
enlaces dobles/ ácido graso recto/ muy juntos


Explanation:
A ver: los enlaces dobles son un término de química, entre átomo y átomo.
Los ácidos grasos pueden estar rectos y doblados, dependiendo de cuántos enlaces dobles tengan.
En este caso, se habla de que están muy densos/muy juntos.

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  María Eugenia Ferron
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ma. Esther Paredes: También se le llama doble ligadura
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enlace doble


Explanation:
En la frase habría que respetar el singular.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 241