KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

PAIN ROOM

Spanish translation: sala de preparto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAIN ROOM
Spanish translation:sala de preparto
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:28 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: PAIN ROOM
These are the signs that can be found in hospitals. These refer to the Delivery (as in births) Department:

TOOLS DEPOT
DELIVERY ROOM 1
PAIN ROOM 1
DELIVERY ROOM 2
PAIN ROOM 2
DELIVERY ROOM 3
PAIN ROOM 3
NURSE STATION
DIRTY DEPOT
CLEAN DEPOT
PAIN ROOM 4
PAIN ROOM 5
FEEDING
DIRTY DEPOT
CLEAN DEPOT
NURSE STATION
MEDICINE PREPERATION
INFANT FOOD PREPERATION
ISOLATION 1
ISOLATION 2
NEWBORN INTENSIVE CARE
COT ROOM
Garboktrans
Spain
sala de preparto
Explanation:
Donde tratan de convencernos que... falta poco!!!
Selected response from:

Susana Budai
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sala de preparto
Susana Budai
4 +1sala de labor
LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
4sala de dilatación
Teresa Mozo
4sala de trabajo de partoVictoria Frazier
2cuarto/habitación para mujeres que están (en el trabajo) de parto
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pain room
cuarto/habitación para mujeres que están (en el trabajo) de parto


Explanation:
suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pain room
sala de preparto


Explanation:
Donde tratan de convencernos que... falta poco!!!

Susana Budai
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Gracias Marina.

agree  Robert Copeland: Looks like I got the ball rolling, but yes, this is it, I was long winded!!!
24 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  Marina Menendez
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain room
sala de trabajo de parto


Explanation:
Al ingreso de la paciente a la sala de trabajo de parto, se realizó una entrevista para determinar las características generales, antecedente de tabaquismo ...
www.scielosp.org/.../sci_arttext.xis&def=scielo.def&pid=S00... - 42k

desde la sala de primeros auxilios hasta la sala de trabajo de parto, los locales para prevención de. infecciones y el quirófano. ...
www.amdd.hs.columbia.edu/docs/WG_information.pdf

Sala de trabajo de parto: 1. SI. 2. NO. N25. Sala de parto: 1. SI 2. NO N26. Puerperio: 1. SI. 2. NO. N27. ¿Le dijeron cuánto tiempo debe dar sólo pecho a ...
pdf.dec.org/pdf_docs/PNADD052.pdf

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain room
sala de dilatación


Explanation:
www.20minutos.es/noticia/201346/0/madres/monitores/maternal/
Cuando estás en la sala de dilatación puedes ponerte como más te sientas aliviada: sentada en el sillón, tumbada o de pié. ...

www.miniclub.com/reportaje_m.asp?idg=2&idn=1
Además, se realiza una analítica para comprobar el estado general de la madre y se la conduce a una sala de dilatación.

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain room
sala de labor


Explanation:
En Mexico es Sala de Labor

Suerte!!


LUZ MARIA REBOLLEDA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alvarez: En USA es un termino que también significa control de dolor
6 hrs