KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

clinical laboratory measurements

Spanish translation: pruebas analíticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical laboratory measurements
Spanish translation:pruebas analíticas
Entered by: xxxmariaje

12:23 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: clinical laboratory measurements
Safety Measurements
Safety data will include the following:
· AEs;
· Clinical laboratory measurements;
· 12-lead ECGs;
· LVEF measurements via ECHO or MUGA;
· Physical examinations; and
· Vital signs.
xxxmariaje
Spain
pruebas analíticas
Explanation:
Se suelen hacer análisis de sangre para evaluar la toxicidad (safety) de los fármacos en estudio, así que yo no me complicaría mucho la vida y podría sencillamente "pruebas analíticas".
Selected response from:

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mediciones clínicas de laboratorio/análisis clínico de laboratorio
tarroyo
5 +1mediciones en laboratorio clínico
Sergio Gaymer
4 +1pruebas analíticas
Marta Cervera Areny
3 +1medidas en el/del laboratorio clínico; medidas clínicas de laboratorio
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas en el/del laboratorio clínico; medidas clínicas de laboratorio


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa: absolutely!
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruebas analíticas


Explanation:
Se suelen hacer análisis de sangre para evaluar la toxicidad (safety) de los fármacos en estudio, así que yo no me complicaría mucho la vida y podría sencillamente "pruebas analíticas".

Marta Cervera Areny
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Asunción Guitart: o determinaciones analíticas
35 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediciones en laboratorio clínico


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
19 hrs
  -> gracias Tradjur

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mediciones clínicas de laboratorio/análisis clínico de laboratorio


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría

tarroyo
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: análisis clínicos de laboratorio
9 mins

agree  Laura_Fazio : análisis clínicos de laboratorio. Que vivan los Bioanalistas :)
12 hrs