KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

library sample (aquí)

Spanish translation: muestra de archivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:library sample (aquí)
Spanish translation:muestra de archivo
Entered by: Beatriz Benavente

17:05 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: library sample (aquí)
CANDIDIASIS

There were x subjects who were positively diagnosed with candidiasis in the prospective study. 75 of the 100 were positive by the B assay. One hundred and two candidiasis library samples were furnished to ZZ. 80 of the 100 were positive by the assay.
xxxmariaje
Spain
muestra de archivo
Explanation:
Mi opción.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2muestra de archivoBeatriz Benavente
4 +1muestra de banco de sangre/banco de muestras
twiningsfan
4muestra de colección
Teresa Mozo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muestra de colección


Explanation:
saludos

Teresa Mozo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 279

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muestra de archivo


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Beatriz Benavente
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rita.

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, nigthgirl.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestra de banco de sangre/banco de muestras


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Fijáte si te sirve en tu contexto.
Suerte!

twiningsfan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM_EDIT!

neutral  Rita Tepper: no especifica que las muestras sean de la sangre, además banco de sangre es otra cosa
3 hrs
  -> sí, pero es común que las muestras para este tipo de estudio sean de sangre, y que para un experimento se utilicen muestras de un banco de muestras. Igual, puedo estar equivocada.No tengo suficiente contexto. Gracias por el comentario.