KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

BMW

Spanish translation: leucocitos de la medula osea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BMW
Spanish translation:leucocitos de la medula osea
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

19:50 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: BMW
acronym in text about chronic leukemia:
PROMYELOCYTES BMW
UNSP BLAST CELLS BMW

I'm almost sure BM stands for bone marrow...
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
leucocitos de la medula osea
Explanation:
Bone marrow white cells
Selected response from:

Miruza
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leucocitos de la medula oseaMiruza
3 +1medula(roja) leucocitosCecilia Richter Ekholm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bmw
medula(roja) leucocitos


Explanation:
BMW= Bone Marrow White cells
BMR=Bone Marrow Red cells
Could be that my spanish spelling is strange..:-)

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bmw
leucocitos de la medula osea


Explanation:
Bone marrow white cells

Miruza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Annissa 7ar
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio
20 hrs
  -> gracias