KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical (general)

provide closure

Spanish translation: ser resolutivo/a (resolver situaciones...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provide closure
Spanish translation:ser resolutivo/a (resolver situaciones...)
Entered by: celiacp

12:57 Mar 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: provide closure
COMMUNICATION SKILLS

Core competencies:

Recognize and probe, if necessary, for selected and common reuropsychiatric and psychosocial problems.

Provide closure.

Demostrate respect, empathy, responsiveness and concern regardless of the patient's problems or personal characteristics.
Ed
ser resolutivo/a (resolver situaciones...)
Explanation:
en el sentido de dar resolución a algo.
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dar cierre
Rosa Jimenez
4ser resolutivo/a (resolver situaciones...)
celiacp


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar cierre


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Rosa Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser resolutivo/a (resolver situaciones...)


Explanation:
en el sentido de dar resolución a algo.

celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1560
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!